The Crown, Mandalorian, WandaVision dominate 2021 Emmy nominations

emmy awards 2021
Netflix / Apple / HBO

Unsurprisingly, Netflix’s royal series still takes the lion’s share, but the Disney Plus series are widely represented this time around.

Emmy-winning father-daughter duo Ron Cephas Jones (This Is Us) and Jasmine Cephas Jones (Blindspotting), unveiled on Tuesday the list of nominations for the 2021 Emmy Awards.

And if The Crown is, unsurprisingly, in the lead with 24 nominations in total (including technical categories), the voters chose to put the royal drama shoulder to shoulder with two Disney blockbusters: The Mandalorian (Also 24) and WandaVision (23 nominations). The Handmaid’s Tale is not far (21) and Lovecraft Country, yet canceled, wins 18 nominations! On the comedy side, it’s Ted lasso which dominates with 20 nominations. And we will note in passing that Mj Rodriguez (Pose) goes down in history as the first transgender woman nominated for Best Actress.

Finally, in the network war, HBO / HBO Max exceeds Netflix by a very short head (130 to 129 nominations), ahead of Disney + (71). As for Apple TV +, it still offers 34 nominations.

While waiting to see the 73rd Primetime Emmy Awards, hosted by Cedric the Entertainer, on September 19, discover the main nominations below:

Best Drama Series

The Boys (Amazon Prime Video)
The Bridgertons Chronicle (Netflix)
The Crown (Netflix)
The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu)
Lovecraft Country (HBO)
The Mandalorian (Disney Plus)
Pose (FX)
This Is Us (NBC)

Best Actress in a Drama Series

Uzo Aduba (In Treatment)
Olivia Colman (The Crown)
Emma Corrin (The Crown)
Elisabeth Moss (The Handmaid’s Tale)
Mr. J. Rodriguez (Pose)
Jurnee Smollett (Lovecraft Country)

Best Actor in a Drama Series

Sterling K. Brown (This Is Us)
Jonathan Majors (Lovecraft Country)
Josh O’Connor (Tea Crown)
Regé-Jean Page (Bridgerton)
Billy Porter (Pose)
Matthew Rhys (Perry mason)

Best Supporting Actress in a Drama

Gillian Anderson (The Crown)
Helena Bonham Carter (Tea Crown)
Madeline Brewer (The Handmaid’s Tale)
Ann Dowd (The Handmaid’s Tale)
Aunjanue Ellis (Lovecraft Country)
Emerald Fennell (The Crown)
Yvonne Strahovski (The Handmaid’s Tale)
Samira Wiley (The Handmaid’s Tale)

Best Supporting Actor in a Drama

Giancarlo Esposito (The Mandalorian)
OT Fagbenie (The Handmaid’s Tale)
John Lithgow (Perry Mason)
Tobias Menzies (The Crown)
Max Minghella (The Handmaid’s Tale)
Chris Sullivan (This Is Us)
Bradley Whitford (The Handmaid’s Tale)
Michael K. Williams (Lovecraft Country)

Best female guest in a drama

Alexis Bledel (The Handmaid’s Tale)
Claire Foy (The Crown)
Mckenna Grace (The Handmaid’s Tale)
Sophie Okonedo (Ratched)
Phylicia Rashad (This Is Us)

Best Male Drama Guest

Don Cheadle (Falcon and the Winter Soldier)
Charles Dance (The Crown)
Timothy Olyphant (The Mandalorian)
Courtney B. Vance (Lovecraft Country)
Carl Weathers (The Mandalorian)

Best Comedy Series

Black-ish (ABC)
Cobra Kai (Netflix)
Emily in Paris (Netflix)
Hacks (HBO Max)
The Flight Attendant (HBO Max)
The Kominsky Method (Netflix)
Pen15 (Hulu)
Ted lasso (Apple TV Plus)

Best Actress in a Comedy

Aidy Bryant (Shrill)
Kaley Cuoco (The Flight Attendant)
Allison Janney (Mom)
Jean Smart (Hacks)
Tracee Ellis Ross (Black-ish)

Best Actor in a Comedy

Anthony Anderson (Black-ish)
Michael Douglas (The Kominsky Method)
William H. Macy (Shameless)
Jason Sudeikis (Ted lasso)
Kenan Thompson (Kenan)

Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy

Aidy Bryant (Saturday Night Live)
Hannah Einbinder (Hacks)
Kate McKinnon (Saturday Night Live)
Rosie Perez (The Flight Attendant)
Cecily Strong (Saturday Night Live)
Juno Temple (Ted lasso)
Hannah Waddingham (Ted lasso)

Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy

Carl Clemons-Hopkins (Hacks)
Brett Goldstein (Ted Lasso)
Brendan Hunt (Ted lasso)
Nick Mohammed (Ted lasso)
Paul Reiser (The Kominsky Method)
Jeremy Swift (Ted Lasso)
Kenan Thompson (Saturday Night Live)
Bowen Yang (Saturday Night Live)

Best Female Guest In A Comedy

Jane Adams (Hacks)
Yvette Nicole Brown (A Black Lady Sketch Show)
Bernadette Peters (Zoey’s Extraordinary Playlist)
Issa Rae (A Black Lady Sketch Show)
Maya Rudolph (Saturday Night Live)
Kristen Wiig (Saturday Night Live)

Best Male Guest in a Comedy

Alec Baldwin (Saturday Night Live)
Dave Chappelle (Saturday Night Live)
Morgan Freeman (The Kominsky Method)
Daniel Kaluuya (Saturday Night Live)
Daniel Levy (Saturday Night Live)

Best Miniseries

I May Destroy You (HBO)
Mare of Easttown (HBO)
The Lady’s Game (Netflix)
The Underground Railroad (Amazon Prime Video)
WandaVision (Disney Plus)

Best TV Movie

Dolly Parton’s Christmas On The Square
Oslo
Robin Roberts Presents: Mahalia
Sylvie’s Love
Uncle frank

Best Actress in a Miniseries or TV Movie

Michaela Coel (I May Destroy You)
Cynthia Erivo (Genius: Aretha)
Elizabeth Olsen (WandaVision)
Anya Taylor-Joy (The Lady’s Game)
Kate Winslet (Mare of Easttown)

Best Actor in a Miniseries or TV Movie

Paul Bettany (WandaVision)
Hugh Grant (Tea Undoing)
Ewan McGregor (Halston)
Lin-Manuel Miranda (Hamilton)
Leslie Odom Jr. (Hamilton)

Best Supporting Actress in a Miniseries

Renée Elise Goldsberry (Hamilton)
Kathryn Hahn (WandaVision)
Moses Ingram (The Lady’s Game)
Julianne Nicholson (Mare Of Easttown)
Jean Smart (Mare Of Easttown)
Phillipa Soo (Hamilton)

Best Supporting Actor in a Miniseries

Thomas Brodie Sangster (The Lady’s Game)
Daveed Diggs (Hamilton)
Paapa Essiedu (I May Destroy You)
Jonathan Groff (Hamilton)
Evan Peters (Mare Of Easttown)
Anthony Ramos (Hamilton)

BEST ANIMATED SERIES

Big mouth (Netflix)
Bob’s Burgers (Fox)
Genndy Tartakovsky’s Primal (Adult Swim)
The Simpsons (Fox)
South Park: The Pandemic Special (HBO Max)

Leave a Reply